Privacy Policy

Nosco Management Solutions Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.own4less.co.uk ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when you first visit Our Site.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation 

    1. In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

      1. "Account" means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

      2. "Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

      3. "Cookie Law" means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

  2. Information About Us

    Our Site is owned and operated by Nosco Management Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number .

    Registered Address: 5 High St, Pontypridd CF37 1QJ.

    Postal Address: 5 High St, Pontypridd CF37 1QJ.

    Email Address: [email protected]

    VAT Number: 129949268.

    Data Protection Officer: The Data Manager.

    Data Protection Registration Number: Z3105473.

  3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  4. What Is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, "the Data Protection Legislation") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  5. What Are My Rights?

    Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

    7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

    8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

    9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

    It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

    We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

  6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about Our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any 'special category' or 'sensitive' personal data.

    Data CollectedHow We Collect the Data
    Identity Information including your name, salutation, gender and approximate age.Using an online form as part of the account setup, checkout or enquiry pages.
    Contact information including your address, your email address, telephone number and social media contact information.Using an online form as part of the account setup, checkout or enquiry pages.
    Business information including business name, address and contact information.Using an online form as part of the account setup, checkout or enquiry pages..
    Profile information including login details, transaction history and your preferences.Using an online form as part of the account setup process, and by way of recording and storing transactional data when you purchase items from Our Site.
    Payment Information, including your PayPal Address. We do not collect or store your bank or debit card information. If this is required, it will be collected and stored directly by the Payment Processor used to process the transactionUsing an online form at the Checkout.
  7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will or may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

    What We DoWhat Data We UseOur Lawful Basis
    Registering you on Our Site.Your identity and address details.In order to process any orders that you place with Sellers on Our Site.
    Providing and managing your Account.Transactional Data.In order to meet statutory obligations to maintain accounts for HMRC and other Government bodies, and in order that our sellers meet any obligations such as product warranties.
    Providing and managing your access to Our Site.Username and Password information.In order to enable you to access and use Our Site.
    Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.Transactional History, and any preferences that you have indicated to Us.To ensure that we present to you products and offers that are valid to your interests.
    Supplying products to you.Your identity and address details.In order to supply you with your purchases.
    Managing payments for products that you purchaseYour identity details, and your Paypal Address.In order to supply you with your purchases..
    Communicating with you.Your contact details.In order to provide order updates to you, and contact you about products or your use of Our Site.
    Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to receive. (You may opt-out at any time by emailing us or managing your preferences in the Account Settings menu).Contact Information.In order to update you with information that you have opted-in to receive.

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or by post with information, news, and offers on products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

    We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

    If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights

  8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    Type of DataHow Long We Keep It
    Identity InformationWe will keep this data for a reasonable period from the later of the time that you created an account with us, or when you last transacted with us or visited Our Site. This will usually be for up to six years unless you request us to delete the information sooner by submitting a written request (See 15 below).
    Contact InformationAs above
    Business InformationAs above
    Payment informationAs above
    Profile informationAs above
    Transactional InformationFor a period of seven years, in order to comply with HMRC Record Keeping requirements
  9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the "EEA"). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

    The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

    • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner's Office where we are legally required to do so;

    • using encryption and other technologies to ensure that your data is secure.

  10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We will share your personal data with other companies who act as Sellers on Our Site for the purpose of fulfilling any orders that you place. Your personal data will only be shared with those other companies that use Our Site from which you have purchased items. 

    We will not share any of your personal data with any other third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

    If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

    In some very limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

    If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

  11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

    1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.

    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service ("the TPS"), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service ("the CTPS"), and the Mailing Preference Service ("the MPS"). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  12. Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site, and to place an order, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

    You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

  13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. 

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  14. How Do You Use Cookies?

    Our Site may place and access certain first-party and analytics Cookies on your computer or device. 

    First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    All Cookies used by us on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. 

    Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser's settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary
    Session IDTo provide seamless navigation within Our Site, and identify that a Shopping Basket belongs to you.Yes
    Cart UUIDTo enable your purchases to be recorded in a cart prior to the Checkout and Payment processYes

    Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Inc. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

    The analytics services used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

    The analytics services used by Our Site use the following Cookies:

    Name of CookieFirst / Third PartyProviderPurpose
    _gaThirdGoogleAnalytics
    _gidThirdGoogleAnalytics

    In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  15. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details, marking any enquiry for the attention of The Data Controller:

    Email address: [email protected]

    Postal Address: The Data Controller, Nosco Management Solutions Ltd, 5 High St, Pontypridd CF37 1QJ.

  16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 05/05/2020.